Ex Parte Davis
[…] This is precisely the manner in which the successive writ provisions apply to capital cases under Article 11.071.”

I agree with the State that the successive writ provisions of Articles 11.07 and 11.071 are “subject to virtually identical limitations.” Once a nondeath penalty applicant and a death penalty applicant become subject to the applicable successive writ provisions, they are treated “virtually identical.” Compare Article 11.07, Section 4(a), (successive writ provisions become applicable when “a subsequent writ of habeas corpus is filed after final disposition of an initial application”) with Article 11.071, Section 5(a), (successive writ provisions become applicable when “an original application for a writ of *228habeas corpus is untimely or if a subsequent application is filed after filing an original application”).