dissenting.
[…] The Fund’s rights under this Section include, but are not limited to, the right to pursue and retain salvage and subrogation recoveries on paid covered claim obligations to the extent paid by the Fund.
. Tenn.Code Ann. § 56-12-107(a)(2) states:
56-12-107. Powers and duties of association.— The association shall:
(2) Be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent;
. Tex. Ins.Code Ann. art. 21.28-C, § 8(b) (Vernon Supp.1999) states:
Powers and duties of association
Sec. 8.
(b) The association shall undertake to discharge the policy obligations of the impaired insurer, including the duty to defend insureds under a liability policy, to the extent that the policy obligations are covered claims under this Act. In performing its statutory obligations, the association may also enforce any duty imposed on the insured party or beneficiary under the terms of any policy of insurance within the scope of this Act. In performing its statutory obligations under this Act, the association shall not be considered to be in the business of insurance, shall not be considered to have assumed or succeeded to any liabilities of the impaired insurer, and shall not be considered to otherwise stand in the shoes of the impaired insurer for any purpose, including the issue of whether the association is amenable to the personal jurisdiction of the courts of any other state, (emphasis added)
. While the guaranty association in the Ramsey case had more direct contact with the forum than the IGAs in this action, the court’s decision was not based on those contacts.