Jonah Energy Llc., a Delaware Limited Liability Company v. Wyoming Department of Revenue
[…] 2
  In the Purchase Agreement, the outlet of the Pioneer Plant is also called the “Raw Make Delivery Point,”
but we will refer to it as the outlet of the Pioneer Plant.
                                                    1
the MAPL. At the fractionation plant, the New Production was “fractionated” (separated)
into various components which could be sold commercially, such as ethane, butane,
propane, and gasoline.

[¶4] Jonah reported the taxable value of its Sublette County gas production to the DOR
using the Netback valuation method authorized by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi)(C)
(LexisNexis 2023) (“The fair market value [of the gas] is the sales price minus expenses
incurred by the producer for transporting produced minerals to the point of sale and third
party processing fees.”). In 2020, the Department of Audit reviewed Jonah’s tax returns
for 2014 through 2016 and determined the taxable value of the New Production was higher
than reported because Jonah had incorrectly deducted the Shortfall Capacity Deficiency
Fee in calculating the sales price.