Jonah Energy Llc., a Delaware Limited Liability Company v. Wyoming Department of Revenue
[…] valorem tax). The point of valuation for natural gas is at the end of the production process.
Section 39-14-203(b)(ii). See also, Solvay Chems., Inc. v. Wyo. Dep’t of Revenue, 2022
WY 122, ¶ 15, 517 P.3d 1123, 1129 (Wyo. 2022) (“the fair market value for natural gas is
to be determined ‘after the production process is completed’” (quoting § 39-14-203(b)(ii))).
In circumstances such as this case when the natural gas is not “sold at or prior to the point
of valuation,” the legislature provides several options for determining the fair market value
of the gas. Section 39-14-203(b)(vi)(A)-(E). Jonah chose the Netback valuation method
found in § 39-14-203(b)(vi)(C). That provision states: “The fair market value [of the gas]
is the sales price minus expenses incurred by the producer for transporting produced
minerals to the point of sale and third party processing fees.” Id.

[¶10] The dispute in this case is whether the Board should have accounted for the Shortfall
Capacity Deficiency Fee in calculating the “sales price” for Jonah’s New Production under
the Purchase Agreement to determine the fair market value for tax purposes. “Sales price”