Housatonic Railroad v. Commissioner of Revenue Services
[…] The [defendant] denied the plaintiffs request for a refund on the ground that only the distributor, and not the plaintiff, could request a refund because the distributor, rather than the plaintiff, had paid the tax in question.”5 (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.)

*313I begin my analysis with the text of § 12-33. See General Statutes § l-2z. Section 12-33 provides in relevant part: “Any . . . company aggrieved by the action of the commissioner may, within one month from the time of such action, make application in the nature of an appeal therefrom to the superior court of the judicial district in which such applicant is located, which shall be accompanied by a citation to said commissioner to appear before said court. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

I would conclude that § 12-33 plainly and unambiguously applies to the plaintiff in the present case. Section 12-33 contains broad and inclusive language permitting any company aggrieved by an action of the defendant to appeal from said action within one month.