Housatonic Railroad v. Commissioner of Revenue Services
[…] I agree that, pursuant to § 1-2z, the court is obligated to look to other relevant statutes to determine whether § 12-33 is a permissible avenue of appeal for the plaintiff. I disagree, however, with the majority’s analysis and would instead conclude that .those provisions do not bar the plaintiff from appealing under § 12-33.

Like the majority, I first look to § 12-589 (a) (1), which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny company believing that it has overpaid any taxes imposed under section 12-587 may file a claim for refund in writing with the commissioner . . . .” That statute goes on to provide that, unless the claimant takes an appeal pursuant to § 12-597, the defendant’s action on a claim for a refund becomes final after the expiration of one month. Gen*316eral Statutes § 12-689 (a) (4).