Housatonic Railroad v. Commissioner of Revenue Services
[…] First, I would conclude that these provisions are inapplicable to the present appeal on the basis of my prior analysis of the plaintiffs claim, namely, that the plaintiff directly sought to challenge the unlawfulness of the petroleum tax as applied to its transactions with the distributor and its request for a refund was merely a logical extension.

Second, and in accordance with part II of the majority opinion, the plaintiff, as a purchaser or consumer of petroleum products, is beyond the purview of the petroleum tax chapter generally, and § 12-689 specifically, because it is not “[a]ny company,” as that phrase only includes refiners and distributors of petroleum. See General Statutes § 12-587 (b) (1) (“any company which is engaged in the refining or distribution, or both, of petroleum products and which distributes such products in this state shall pay a quarterly tax on its gross earnings derived from the first sale of petroleum products within this state”). This conclusion is supported by the legislative intent expressly set forth in the petroleum tax chapter.