C & M Builders, LLC v. Strub
[…] . In Bethlehem Steel v. Comm. of Labor, 339 Md. 323, 662 A.2d 256 (1995) we summarized MOSHA and OSHA as follows:

The general duty clause of OSHA, 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1), requires that each employer "shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.”
The general duty clause of MOSHA, LE § 5-104(a), requires that each employer "shall provide each employee of the employer with employment and a place of employment that is: (1) safe and healthful; and (2) free from each recognized hazard that is causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to the employee.”
*279OSHA’s specific duty clause, 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2), provides that each employer "shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter.”