Lesikar v. Rappeport
[…] Lesikar v. Rappeport

ON MOTION FOR REHEARING

In her motion for rehearing, Mrs. Rappe-port contends, among other things, that we erred in reversing that portion of the judgment which awarded her attorney’s fees. She argues that the award was proper under Tex.PROB.Code Ann. § 149C(c) (Vernon 1980), and alternatively that Mrs. Lesikar did not raise on appeal any contention that the award was improper.

Section 149C(c) of the Texas Probate Code provides that:

An independent executor who defends an action for his removal in good faith, whether successful or not, shall be allowed out of the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney’s fees, in the removal proceedings.

(Emphasis added.)

The trial court, in accordance with the jury findings, found that Mrs. Rappeport had defended in good faith the action to remove her as an independent executrix, and that she did not breach her fiduciary duty to the other beneficiaries of the estate.