Stine v. State
[…] These authorities grant Texas courts the discretion to do what happened here; therefore, Article V, Section 7, was not violated.4 See also V.T.C.A., Government Code, Section 24.017 (Proceedings in Multicounty Districts). And, since the trial court had the power to do what it did, appellant waived any right he *436had to later on complain about it.5 See Marin v. State, 851 S.W.2d 275, 279-80 (Tex.Cr.App.1993).

Also, notwithstanding the foregoing, Article 1.14(a), V.A.C.C.P., states:

“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except that a defendant in a capital felony case may waive the right of trial by jury only in the manner permitted by Article 1.13(b) of this code.” (Emphasis Supplied).

This provision also comes within the “except as otherwise provided by law” language of Article V, Section 7, and it gives defendants in a criminal prosecution the ability to waive its requirements.6