Stine v. State
[…] “[THE COURT]: Any problems?
“[APPELLANT]: No, sir. We’ll concur with that. Seems like that’s the most efficient way to do it.”

Based on Article V, Section 7, of the Texas Constitution, appellant claimed on direct appeal the trial court lacked jurisdiction to conduct the proceedings at the hospital because it was located approximately ten miles outside the county seat, and the parties could not confer by consent or waive the trial court’s jurisdiction. Because the majority adopts this, I dissent.

I would hold Article V, Section 7, was not violated in this ease. Article V, Section 7, in relevant part, says:

“The [District] Court shall conduct its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law. (Emphasis Supplied).”