Stine v. State
[…] . This should be distinguished from a district court's subject-matter jurisdiction set out in Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution.

. In addition, there is other statutory authority that invites this Court to exercise common sense in construing the relevant statutory provisions to effectuate the purposes of the Code. See, e.g., Article 1.03, V.A.C.C.P. (Objects of the Code); see also Tex.Gov't.Cd., Section 311.023(1) & (5); but see Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 786 fn. 4 (Tex.Cr.App.1991). Also, V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 1.05(a), does away with “strict construction” of a penal statute and requires this Court to "liberally" construe the provisions of the Code "according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.” These provisions also fall within the "except as otherwise provided by law” language of Article V, Section 7, and they permit this Court to uphold what the trial court did in this case "to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.” See, e.g., V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 1.05.