Stine v. State
[…] Perry Stove Mfg. Co., 88 Tex. 468, 27 S.W. 100, 109 (1894); Isbill v. Stovall, 92 S.W.2d 1067, 1070 (Tex.Civ.App. — Eastland 1986, no writ). The majority fails to give effect to the plain meaning of Article V, Section 7, by ignoring the “except as otherwise provided by law” language in it.

One issue is whether there exists any authority “conferred by statute” that grants Texas courts the discretion to follow the procedure the trial court followed in this ease. I have found at least one statute and one rule that grant Texas courts this authority.

For example, Section 21.001(b), Texas Government Code, provides:

“A court shall require that proceedings be conducted with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner and control the proceedings so that justice is done.”

In addition, Tex.R.Crim.Evid. 610(a) provides: