United States v. Farhane
[…] Simply stated, however, the majority has at once unwisely re-written the law of attempt, raised freedom-of-association concerns and possibly treaded on double jeopardy protection, “opening the door to mischievous abuse.” United States v. Johnpoll, 739 F.2d 702, 715 (2d Cir.1984). Regardless of Sabir’s inclination, as a matter of law, any step he took toward that end was insubstantial and any support he furnished unquestionably immaterial.

In the end, a man stands guilty, and severely punished, for an offense that he did not commit. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

. Title 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(h) disallows prosecution "in connection with the term 'personnel' unless [a] person has knowingly provided, attempted to provide, or conspired to provide a foreign terrorist organization with 1 or more individuals (who may be or include himself) to work under that terrorist organization’s direction or control.” As we reaffirm in response to Sabir's challenge, this "limiting definition ... answers [any] vagueness concerns,” rendering the provision constitutional. Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, - U.S. -, 130 S.Ct. 2705, 2721, 177 L.Ed.2d 355 (2010).