United States v. Farhane
[…] Signing on to the al Qaeda roster of loyalists (as reprehensible as that may be) is not, and could not be, the crime at issue, since “Section 2339B does not criminalize mere membership in a designated foreign terrorist organization. It instead prohibits providing ‘material support’ to such a group.” Humanitarian Law, 130 S.Ct. at 2718; see also id. at 2730 *183(“[T]he statute does not penalize mere association with a foreign terrorist organization.”); 18 U.S.C. § 2339B© (“Nothing in this section shall be construed or applied so as to abridge the exercise of rights guaranteed under the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”).

The majority asserts that “a reasonable jury could have concluded that,” based on his May 20, 2005 actions, “Sabir crossed the line from simply professing radical beliefs or joining a radical organization to attempting [the] crime” of providing himself to work under al Qaeda’s control.