DOUGLAS, Judge.This is an appeal from an order in a habeas corpus proceeding where a reduction of bail pending appeal was sought.
[…] See e. g. Ex parte Naill, 127 S.W. 1031 (Tex.Cr.App.1910); Ex parte Palmer, 136 Tex.Cr.R. 245, 124 S.W.2d 860 (1939); Ex parte Moore, 318 S.W.2d 667 (Tex.Cr.App.1958); and Ex parte Kindell, 415 S.W.2d 922 (Tex.Cr.App.1967). There is no reason to change the rule.
The implicit rationale of those cases was that the burden was on an appellant or petitioner to request such notes to be placed in the record or the right to such transcription was waived.
Whether Article 44.34 is mandatory or directory, petitioner may waive compliance with the provision. Article 1.14, V.A. C.C.P., provides as follows:
“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except the right of trial by jury in a capital felony case.”
*52Even if we be wrong in the construction of Article 44.34, the rule that we follow today has been the procedure for many years. There is little chance, if any, for one to be injured or an injustice be done by the well-established rule.