dissenting and concurring.
[…] dissenting and concurring.
Section 11.003 of the Election Code declares that “a person may vote only in the election precinct in which the person resides,” and section 43.001 requires that “[e]aeh election precinct established for an election shall be served by a single polling place located within the boundary of the precinct.” Tex. Elec.Code §§ 11.003, 43.001 (emphasis added).1 The two statutes were obviously intended to operate together; section 43.001 is essential to allow compliance with section 11.003.