OPINION ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] OPINION ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
In a supplemental motion for rehearing, appellee Permian Court Reporters, Inc. urges us to reconsider our opinion in light of recent amendments to the Texas Business and Commercial Code. The amendments still require that a covenant not to compete be ancillary or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement; Permian argues, however, that new language in Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 15.51(b) should alter the outcome here. That amended section reads:
If the primary purpose of the agreement to which the covenant is ancillary is to obligate the promisor to render personal services, for a term, or at will, the promis-ee has the burden of establishing that the covenant meets the criteria specified by Section 15.50 of this code. Act of May 14, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S. Ch. 965, § 2, 1993 Tex.Sess.Law Serv. 12 (Vernon) [to be codified at Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 15.-51(b) ].