State v. Baker, 539 S.W.2d 367, 374 (Tex.Civ.App.—Austin 1976, no writ).
We hold that Hefner was not entitled to an instruction on the mistake of fact defense because his belief that the complainant consented was an unreasonable belief that an ordinary, prudent man acting in a fiduciary relationship would not have held. Again, we realize that a defendant is entitled to an instruction on any defensive theory raised by the evidence. See Esparza, 520 S.W.2d at 892. However, by the terms of the Texas Penal Code section 8.02(a), a defendant is entitled to an instruction on the mistake of fact defense only when there is evidence “that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact....” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.02 (Vernon 1974) (emphasis added); see Smith, 689 S.W.2d at 515; Mata, 627 S.W.2d at 840. Hefner’s mistaken belief in the case at bar was not a “reasonable belief” as defined in Texas Penal Code section 1.07(a)(31).