Under the provisions of Texas Penal Code section 7.02, Hefner was criminally responsible for the conduct of his employees to the same degree as if he had personally engaged in that conduct, if he intended to deprive the owner of the money, or if he intended to promote or assist the employees in the commission of a theft. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(1), (2) (Vernon 1974); see also Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 31.-03(a) (Vernon Supp.1987) (requisite mental culpability for offense of theft is intent to deprive).
Further, section 7.23 of the Penal Code provides that “[a]n individual is criminally responsible for conduct that he performs ... in behalf of a corporation ... to the same extent as if the conduct were performed in his own name or behalf.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.23(a) (Vernon 1974) (emphasis added). As we understand Hefner’s argument, he reads “conduct” to include only overt acts of conversion or appropriation. This contention overlooks the fact that, under the Penal Code, speech and other bodily movements constitute “conduct.”