The purpose of the statute is primarily to reimburse counties for witness and juror fees and mileage, but expressly exempted from reimbursement are “salaries and expenses” of “court appointed attorneys.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-92-109 (a)(2) (1987). There is not now, nor has there ever been, a statute that provides that the State shall pay the salaries and expenses of court-appointed attorneys. Rather, the “fee cap” statutes provided that the county would pay those salaries and expenses, and Ark. Code Ann. §14-20-102 (1987) provides that a county may “provide for the creation of a fund to be used for the sole purpose of paying reasonable and necessary costs incurred in the defense of indigent persons accused of criminal offenses” by assessing $5.00 court costs in each civil and criminal case filed in the county. If the county does not wish to pay court-appointed attorneys on an individual attorney basis, it can create and fund the office of public defender. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-87-102, 107 (1987 & Supp. 1991).