Lowe v. Norfolk & Western Railway Co.
[…] Norfolk’s petition was dismissed by the trial court and this appeal followed. In 1986, the plaintiffs’ claims were dismissed following an agreement to release Norfolk in exchange for a payment of $15,750,000.

II

“Norfolk contends that the trial court erred in dismissing its action for contribution or indemnification against the third-party defendants.

“In 1983, by House Bills 135 and 194, the legislature amended the Missouri contribution act, now § 537.060, RSMo 1986. Norfolk claims that § 537.060 cannot be applied retrospectively to bar its action against the three prior third-party defendants. The critical amended language reads as follows:

When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tortfeasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however, such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. The agreement shall discharge the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution or non-contractual indemnification to any other tortfeasor.

§ 537.060, RSMo 1986.

“In general, statutes are not applied retrospectively.