Some two weeks later the court entered an amended order substantia
[…] I.
The first point states the trial court was without jurisdiction to amend its first order. In the initial order of October 22, 1990, the judgment portion appointed the public administrator as conservator of the estate, granted a limited guardianship and revoked the durable power of attorney. In the findings preceding that result the court recognized the execution of power of attorney but found “it was not five [5] years before the inception of her limited incapacity and full disability and, therefore, the court is not required to follow the choice of the guardian ... in accordance with Section 475.050(2)_” That full statute reads:
1. Before appointing any other person, or corporation as guardian of an incapacitated person, or conservator of a disabled person, the court shall consider the suitability of appointing any of the following persons who appear to be willing to serve:
(1) If the incapacitated or disabled person is, at the time of the hearing, able to make and communicate a reasonable choice, any eligible person or, with respect to the estate only, any eligible organization or corporation nominated by him;
(2) Any eligible person or, with respect to the estate only, any eligible organization or corporation, nominated in a durable power of attorney executed by the incapacitated or disabled person and by two witnesses who signed at his request, before the inception of his incapacity or disability, at a time within five years before the hearing when he was able to make and communicate a reasonable choice;
(3) The spouse, parents, adult children, adult brothers and sisters and other close adult relatives of the incapacitated or disabled person and any eligible person or, with respect to the estate only, any eligible organization or corporation, nominated in a duly probated will of such a spouse or relative executed within five years before the hearing.
On November 5, 1990, without notice to Harold, the court entered amended order reaching the same judgment or result as the prior order. However, the findings were changed only to the extent: