(dissenting).
[…] Nelson v. State, 505 S.W.2d 271 (Tex.Cr.App.1974).
I would find the evidence in the instant case insufficient to sustain the conviction. The judgment should be reversed and the cause remanded.
ROBERTS, J., joins in this opinion.. It is observed the indictment upon which this trial was had was not returned until January 20. 1975.
. On page 1 of State’s Exhibit #5 is the handwritten “Mon,” which the witness translated into “Monday.”
. Article 21.02, Sec. 6, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., provides:
“The time mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the iadictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.”