OPINION1 ACCOMPANYING ORDER OVERRULING MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS AND MOTION FOR TEMPORARY RELIEF
[…] Co. v. Blair, 108 Tex. 434, 441-555, 196 S.W. 1153, 1153-1198 (1917), and relationships among the justices became strained. See, e.g., Allen v. Pollard, 109 Tex. 536, 539-40, 212 S.W. 468, 469 (1919) (Hawkins, J.)
. I have located only one other such opinion prior to 1990, Mutual Life Ins. Co. of New York V. Hayward, 88 Tex. 315, 30 S.W. 1049 (1895) (Alexander, J., special associate justice, dissenting from granting of application for writ of error), but I assume that other examples may exist. See El Paso & S. W. Co. v. La Londe, 108 Tex. at 68, 184 S.W. at 498.
.Tex.Govt.Code § 22.001(a)(6) currently reads in part: "The supreme court has appellate jurisdiction ... in ... any other case in which it appears that an error of law has been committed by the court of appeals, and that error is of such importance to the jurisprudence of the state that, in the opinion of the supreme court, it requires correction ...” From 1927 to 1987, the section accorded jurisdiction over “an error of substantive law” that "affects the judgment ...” Tex.Govt.Code § 22.001 (Vernon 1985), Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1; see Tex.Rev.