Ransom v. State
[…] Pyles v. State, 755 S.W.2d 98, 117 (Tex.Crim.App.), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 986, 109 S.Ct. 543, 102 L.Ed.2d 573 (1988) (argument that no complaint had been lodged against prison worker cured by instruction to disregard). We do not believe that the mere reference to the name of a witness who did not testify is so improper or extreme that it cannot be cured by an instruction to disregard. Point of error thirteen is overruled.

We AFFIRM the conviction but VACATE the sentence and REMAND this cause for a new hearing on punishment in accordance with Art. 44.29(e).

OVERSTREET and MALONEY, JJ., dissent.

. All references to articles are to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure unless otherwise provided.

Art. 44.29(c) provides in relevant part: “If any court sets aside or invalidates the sentence of a defendant convicted of an offense under Section 19.03, Penal Code, and sentenced to death on the basis of any error affecting punishment only, the court shall not set the conviction aside but rather shall commence a new punishment hearing ... as if a finding of guilt had been returned."

. Such questioning is patently improper, as a defendant’s minimum eligibility for parole is not a proper consideration for the jury in a capital case. Broxton v. State, 909 S.W.2d 912, 919 (Tex.Crim.App.1995). Smith v.