Commonwealth v. Reneer
[…] Commonwealth v. Reneer

OPINION OF THE COURT CERTIFYING THE LAW

The question is whether or not K.R.S. 532.055 (The Truth in Sentencing Statute) violates Section 28 of the Kentucky Constitution relating to the separation of powers among the separate departments of state government.

K.R.S. 532.055 provides as follows:

“(1) In all felony cases, the jury in its initial verdict will make a determination of not guilty, guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or not guilty by virtue of insanity, and no more.
“(2) Upon return of a verdict of guilty or guilty but mentally ill against a defendant, the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing before the jury, if such case was tried before a jury in the hearing the jury will determine the punishment to be imposed within the range provided elsewhere by law. The jury shall recommend whether the sentences shall be served concurrently or consecutively.
“(a) Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including:
“1. Minimum parole eligibility, prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor;
“2. The nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted;
“3. The date of the commission, date of sentencing and date of release from confinement or supervision from all prior offenses;
“4. The maximum expiration of sentence as determined by the division of probation and parole for all such current and prior offenses; and
“5. The defendant’s status if on probation, parole, conditional discharge, or any other form of legal release;
“(b) The defendant may introduce evidence in mitigation. For purposes of this section, mitigating evidence means evidence that the accused has no significant history of criminal activity which may qualify him for leniency. This section shall not preclude the introduction of evidence which negates any evidence introduced by the Commonwealth; and
“(c) Upon conclusion of the proof, the court shall instruct the jury on the range of punishment and counsel for the defendant may present arguments followed by the counsel for the Commonwealth. The jury shall then retire and recommend a sentence for the defendant.