Commonwealth Ex Rel. Luckett v. WLEX-TV, INC.
[…] Commonwealth Ex Rel. Luckett v. WLEX-TV, INC.

EDWARD P. HILL, Judge.

This appeal involves the validity of an assessment against WLEX-TV, Inc., for use taxes under KRS 139.310 on certain purchases of property made out of this state to be used in its television operations at Lexington, Kentucky. The assessment was appealed to the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals. The board upheld the assessment. Appeal was taken to the circuit court, where judgment was entered reversing the action of the board and holding that the property attempted to be assessed was “exempt under KRS 139.480(8) Machinery for new and expanded industry.” We reverse the judgment appealed from.

The tax sought to be avoided is imposed by KRS 139.310, which we quote:

“An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased on or after July 1, 1960, for storage, use, or other consumption in this state at the rate of three percent of the sale price of the property.”

Appellee WLEX-TV contends certain exemptions from the payment of this “use” tax provided by KRS 139.480(8) relieve it from the payment of taxes on the purchases involved.