dissenting.
[…] 26 Dec 91
Red,
As you have probably heard our workers [sic] compension [sic] insurance rates tripled last month. Since you have two previous injuries to your knee and two claims we will be unable to employ you in the future. I truley [sic] regret this since I felt you were one of the most qualitified [sic] entergittic [sic] people working on the erection crew but ecnomics [sic] doesn’t permit us to retain you at this time. Please feel free to call on me if there is anything I can do to help.
Larry
KRS 342.197(1) states that “[n]o employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)
The language of this statute is clear and unambiguous. Courts are required to give the words of a statute their plain meaning. Bailey v. Reeves, Ky., 662 S.W.2d 832, 834 (1984).