OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] We concluded that “an indictment which charges the commission of an offense barred by limitations still confers jurisdiction upon the trial court, such that the defendant must bring the defect to the attention of the trial court in order to preserve any error.” Id. Accordingly, the Legislature has decided that a limitations allegation in an indictment no longer has jurisdictional implications.
The Code of Criminal Procedure refers to limitations in several provisions. Article 21.02, Requisites of an indictment, requires that “[t]he time mentioned [in the indictment] must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.” Article 12.05 provides that the time the defendant is absent from the state shall not be computed in the period of limitation, nor shall the time during the pendency of the indictment.7 Article 28.06, Shall be fully discharged, when, provides that