OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Nothing on the face of article 1.14 indicates that if a defect cannot be corrected by a simple amendment it is not subject to the timely objection requirement thereof.
The indictment at issue was returned on January 11, 1993, and alleged a theft that occurred on or about August 29, 1987. There is more than five years between the date of the alleged offense and the date of the indictment. Accordingly, “it appears from the face [of the indictment] that a prosecution for the offense is barred by a lapse of time.” Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 27.08(2). This is a defect of substance. Id. Under article 1.14(b), if a defendant fails to object to such a defect in an indictment “before the date on which the trial on the merits commences ... he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect....” We agree with the State that article 1.14(b) “means what it says.” A defendant must bring defects of form or substance in an indictment to the attention of the trial court “before the date on which the trial commences [or] he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal.” By waiting until the date of trial,4 appellee “waivefd] and forfeited] the right to object to the defect[.]”5
*307II. Limitations
In its opinion on original submission the Court of Appeals stated that