I. Facts.
[…] City of Henrietta we unanimously ruled unconstitutional a statute requiring defendants to pay their property taxes before being allowed to make a defense to a tax sale. 39 S.W. 567 (1897).
In Union Cent. Life Ins. Co. v. Chowning, this court upheld the constitutionality of a statute requiring insurance companies, after demand for payment was made and rejected, to pay a 12% penalty in addition to the claim and reasonable attorney’s fees. 26 S.W. 982 (Tex.1894). It is significant that this court analyzed the state open courts provision and the federal constitutional arguments separately.
. Art. I,' sec. 19 reads: “No citizen of this state shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disenfranchised, except by the due course of law of the land.” It is “the traditional due process guarantee.” Sax v. Votteler, 648 S.W.2d 661, 664 (Tex.1983).