T.C.A. § 55-10-406(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a person who drives a motor vehicle in the State of Tennessee shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to a test for the purpose of determining the alcohol or drug content of his or her blood if the test is administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe that person has been driving while under the influence of an intoxicant or drug (emphasis added).
In 1981 the Tennessee General Assembly amended T.C.A. § 55-10-406 by adding subsection (e) which provided:
Nothing in this section shall affect the admissibility in evidence in criminal prosecutions for aggravated assault or homicide by the use of a motor vehicle only of any chemical analysis of the alcoholic content of the defendant’s blood which has been obtained by any means lawful without regard to the provisions of this section, (emphasis added)
Intrusions into the human body and the withdrawal of blood for the testing of its alcohol content has been held to be subject to the constraints of the Fourth Amendment. In Schmerber v.