The second paragraph of Sec. 13, Art. 4494n, V.A.C.S., which the trial court held to be unconstitutional, reads as follows :
[…] The trial court correctly held that the second paragraph of Sec. 13, Art. 4494n, V.A.C.S., was unconstitutional. Under the provisions of §§ 51 and 52 of Art. 3, Texas Constitution, the Legislature was without authority to require the City and County to pay over to the District the proceeds of the delinquent taxes in issue.
Section 51 reads in part as follows: “The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever; * * *.”