The second paragraph of Sec. 13, Art. 4494n, V.A.C.S., which the trial court held to be unconstitutional, reads as follows :
[…] In approaching this question it is well to keep in mind that the old hospital system under which the City-County Hospitals were operated was not a municipal corporation. It was not a legal entity and had no power to levy taxes; it was simply a joint agency through which the City and County operated their hospitals for the needy. The Hospital District is a legal entity created under the provisions of Sec. 4 of Art. IX, Texas Constitution, with power to levy and collect taxes up to 75‡ on the $100 valuation of all taxable property within the District, which is co-extensive with Bexar County.
Article 9, § 4, of the Constitution, under the provisions of which the Hospital District was created by a vote of the property tax-paying voters of Bexar County, reads as follows:
Ҥ 4. County-wide hospital districts
“Sec. 4. The legislature may by law authorize the creation of county-wide Hospital Districts in counties having a population in excess of 190,000 and in Galveston County, with power to issue bonds for the purchase, acquisition, construction, maintenance and operation of any county owned hospital, or where the hospital system is jointly operated by a county and city within the county, and to provide for the transfer to the county-wide Hospital District of the title to any land, buildings or equipment, jointly or separately owned, and for the assumption by the district of any outstanding bonded indebtedness theretofore issued by any county or city for the establishment of hospitals or hospital facilities; to levy- a tax not to exceed seventy-five ($.75) cents on the One Hundred ($100.00) Dollars valuation of all taxable property within such district, provided, however, that such district shall be approved at an election held for that purpose, and that only qualified, property taxpaying voters in such county shall vote therein; provided further, that such Hospital District shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care to needy inhabitants of the county, and thereafter such county and cities therein shall not levy any other tax for hospital purposes; and provided further that should such Hospital District construct, maintain and support a hospital or hospital system, that the same shall never become a charge against the State of Texas, nor shall any direct appropriation ever be made by the Legislature for the construction, maintenance or improvement of the said hospital or hospitals. Should the Leg*250islature enact enabling laws in anticipation of the adoption of this amendment, such Acts shall not be invalid because of their anticipatory character. Added Nov. 2, 1954.”