(dissenting).
[…] Nor do I concur in the holding that the County and City are not required to pay to the Hospital District all delinquent taxes levied by the County and City, as such interest and sinking fund, prior to the assumption of such bonds but collected and to be collected since such assumption.
The Constitutional Amendment authorizing the creation of the Bexar County Hospital District, adopted at the 1954 General Election (Art. IX, § 4) insofar as is pertinent to this suit, reads as follows:
“Sec. 4. The Legislature may by law authorize the creation of countywide Hospital Districts in counties having a population in excess of 190,000 and in Galveston County, * * * where the hospital system is jointly operated by a county and city within the county, * * * to provide for the transfer to the countywide Hospital District of the title to any land, buildings or equipment, jointly or separately owned, and for the assumption by the district of any outstanding bonded indebtedness, theretofore issued by any county or city for the establishment of hospitals or hospital facilities; to levy a tax not to exceed seventy-five ($.75) cents on the One Hundred ($100.00) Dollars valuation of all taxable property within such district, provided, however, that such district shall be approved at an election held for that purpose, and that only qualified, property taxpaying voters in such county shall vote therein; provided further, that such Hospital District shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care to needy inhabitants of the county, and thereafter such county and cities therein shall not levy any other tax for hospital purposes; * *. Should the Legislature enact enabling laws in anticipation of the adoption of this amendment, such Acts shall not be invalid because of their anticipatory character.”