OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW AND REVIEW ON COURT’S OWN MOTION
[…] We find that this issue has already been decided in another case from Dallas County, see Ex parte Stacey, 709 S.W.2d 185 (Tex.Cr.App.1986), in which a majority of this Court held: “[A] general order of referral is a proper vehicle under the act”, and also held that there is “no requirement to name a particular magistrate or issue an order of referral separately for each case.” We reaffirm those holdings.3
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
. Art. 1918c, V.A.C.S., became effective August 31, 1981. It has been recodified at V.A.C.S., Government Code, Section 54.301 et seq. (Vernon’s Supp.1986). We will decide appellant’s challenge to the statute as it existed when he was convicted. The Act provided then and now, inter alia, "(a) Each judge of a district court of Dallas County that gives preference to criminal cases and each judge of a criminal district court of Dallas County, with the consent and approval of the Commissioners Court of Dallas County, may appoint a magistrate to perform the duties authorized by this subchapter.”
Although this opinion is limited to the actions of the 194th Judicial District Court of Dallas County, it is applicable to all of the above district courts of Dallas County listed in subsection (a), ante.
. In its motion to revoke appellant’s probation, the State alleged several violations.