OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Comment 1, Rule 3.09, Source and Scope of Obligations, reads, in relevant part:
"1. A prosecutor has the responsibility to see that justice is done, and not simply to be an advocate. This responsibility carries with it a number of specific obligations_ [A] prosecutor is obliged to see that the defendant is accorded procedural justice, that the defendant’s guilt is decided upon the basis of sufficient evidence, and that any sentence imposed is based on all unprivileged information known to the prosecutor. See paragraph (d).”
Vernon’s Tex.Gov't Code Ann., Title 2, Subt. G, App. A, Art. 10 § 9 (1994).
Current Article 2.01, V.A.C.C.P., reads, in relevant part:
"It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done.”
. The prosecutor testified, at the hearing on the motion for new trial, that he believed that Thom-burrow had truly and accurately answered all questions posed to her and that she would be fair and impartial.