OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Attorneys for the defendant and for the State may now bargain for deferred adjudication, just as for any other disposition, confident on the one hand that an appeal may be taken immediately from any ensuing order or judgment in the case, and on the other hand that any such appeal will be limited to matters which the trial judge allows, to pretrial motions, and to jurisdictional defects.
By the express terms of rule 40(b)(1) (formerly article 44.02), these restrictions on the right to appeal apply only “if the judgment was rendered upon [a] plea of guilty or nolo contendere and the punishment assessed does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney[.]” Because it is clear that the judgment of conviction against appellant in the instant cause was rendered upon her plea of guilty and that the punishment recommended in exchange for her plea was a deferred adjudication order placing her on probation, the only remaining question is whether the