Johnson v. Flex-O-Lite Manufacturing Corporation
[…] The Bailey case was a suit to recover for services rendered. The plaintiff appealed from the trial court’s order granting the defendants a new trial. One of the grounds alleged in defendants’ motion for a new trial and upon which the new trial was granted, was that the verdict was excessive. The supreme court ruled that the “trial court,” in considering the size of the award, may pass on the weight of the evidence and affirmed the order of the trial court granting a new trial. Neither of these cases furnishes any support of appellants’ contention.

Sec. 512.160, subd. 1, provides: “* * no allegations of error shall be considered in any civil appeal except such as have been presented to or expressly decided by the trial court.” A claim that the verdict is excessive cannot be reviewed on appeal unless such allegation of error is preserved in the motion for new trial. Shohoney v. Quincy, O. & K. C. R. Co., 231 Mo. 131, 132 S.W. 1059, 1062 [1]; Klaber v. O’Malley, Mo., 90 S.W.2d 396, 401 [6]; Welch v.