Schlobohm v. Schapiro
[…] In points of error one and two, Schlo-bohm asserts that the trial court erred in sustaining Schapiro’s objection to the in personam jurisdiction of the court.

Schlobohm first argues that the trial court should have focused its legal analysis on the constitutional limitations of Due Process rather than limiting its inquiry to the Texas Long Arm Statute’s “doing business” language. The Long Arm Statute is set out in section 17.042 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and states in pertinent part: “In addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident: (1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state....”

Schapiro never had any personal contact with Schlobohm. The lease contract is signed only by Douglas as president of Hangers. Schapiro's contacts with Texas are set out below: