State Ex Rel. Chandra v. Sprinkle
[…] In so doing, the majority has closed its eyes to the realities of the delivery of medical services. The majority supports its holding by the observation that the privilege of confidentiality “at most remains largely undefined and has not generally been recognized.” 1 In so saying, the majority also closes its eyes to the realities of existing law.

I

Section 537.035 protects participants in the peer review process from liability while remaining silent on the subject of confidentiality of documents and records of proceedings. Section 537.035, however, is not the only relevant statute. Section 197.080, RSMo 1978 provides that:

The division of health, with the advice of the state advisory council, shall, adopt, amend, promulgate and enforce such rules, regulations and standards with respect to all hospitals or different types of hospitals to be licensed hereunder as may be designed to further the accomplishment of the purposes of this law in promoting safe and adequate treatment of individuals in hospitals in the interest of public health, safety and welfare.

Pursuant to this statute, the State Board of Health has promulgated regulations:

8. The organized medical staff- shall meet at least once each six (6) months. A mechanism shall be established for monthly decision-making by or on behalf of the medical staff.