Ardila v. Saavedra
[…] Ardila v. Saavedra

*648KENNEDY, Justice,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. I would affirm the summary judgment on the sole ground that, as a matter of law, section 16.063 does not apply to the uneontroverted facts of this case. Section 16.063, the suspension statute, provides:

The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.

Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.063 (Vernon 1986).