concurring.
[…] concurring.
The question presented by this appeal is whether the introduction alone of an affidavit, information and capias issued at a habe-as corpus hearing is sufficient to detain an individual accused of a misdemeanor who challenges his detention by application for habeas corpus.1
The record reflects that the State offered only the complaint and information filed against the appellant and the capias subsequently issued. See Article 23.04, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P. The appellant offered no evidence, but contended the evidence offered by the State was not sufficient to show probable cause for his continued detention.
Article 11.46, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., provides:
“Where, upon an examination under habeas corpus, it appears to the court or judge that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed by the prisoner, he shall not be discharged, but shall be committed or adxnit- . ted to bail.”
In a habeas corpus proceeding to test the legality of an arrest and detention, the State has the burden of showing the lawfulness thereof, and unless that is shown the applicant is entitled to his discharge.