concurring.
[…] Where such an affidavit not reflecting probable cause is used in connection with an information based thereon and the capias issued are the sole basis for detaining a petitioner at a habeas corpus application hearing, the petitioner is entitled to be discharged.
If, on the other hand, the affidavit or complaint states probable cause and it is properly introduced, the petitioner is not entitled to be discharged. To this extent, in my opinion, the decision in Wright should be modified.
While Article 11.43, supra, provides that in habeas corpus proceedings “No presumption of guilt arises from the mere fact that a criminal accusation has been made before a competent authority” (Emphasis supplied), the introduction of an affidavit or complaint reflecting on its face probable cause demonstrates far more than the mere fact of accusation.
For the reasons stated, I concur.
DOUGLAS, J., joins in this concurrence.. In Gerstein v.