concurring.
[…] When one is held in custody under a complaint and seeks release, it is incumbent upon the State to introduce against him sufficient evidence to show probable cause of holding him. Ex parte Villareal, 80 Tex.Cr.R. 23, 187 S.W. 214 (1916); Ex parte Guynn, 116 Tex.Cr.R. 121, 32 S.W.2d 187 (1930).2
The appellant relies upon Ex parte Wright, supra, in which the only evidence offered by the State to show probable cause *276for detention was the complaint charging burglary and the warrant of arrest. Noting the provisions of then Article 155, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., 1925 (now Article 11.43, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., 1965, unchanged) that “no presumption of guilt arises from the mere fact that a criminal accusation has been made before a competent authority” and relying upon the decision in Ex parte Guynn, supra, this court found that the complaint and arrest warrant were insufficient to show probable cause for confinement and ordered the petitioner Wright discharged.