Rosenblum v. Conflicts of Interest Board
[…] A football player who is fined for breaking curfew has been disciplined. Why is the same not true of an assistant principal fined for the conduct at issue here? Suppose the COIB is successful in this case, and petitioner is required to pay a fine. If he is later asked if he has ever been disciplined, and says no, would anyone say that the answer was truthful?

Thus, the Education Law in plain terms gives petitioner immunity from the kind of proceeding the COIB is bringing in this case. Nothing in the City Charter provisions that empower and regulate the COIB alters that conclusion. Section 2603 (h) (2) of the Charter, which provides for hearings by the COIB, says that the COIB:

“shall refer the matter to the appropriate agency if the public servant is subject to the jurisdiction of any state law or collective bargaining agreement which provides for the conduct of disciplinary proceedings, provided that when such a matter is referred to an agency, the agency shall consult with the [COIB] before issuing a final decision.”

This section, if anything, strengthens petitioner’s argument, for it implies that where a “state law or collective bargaining agreement” is applicable it is “the agency” (here, DOE) that should make the “final decision.”

The City relies, as does the majority, on section 2603 (h) (6) of the Charter, which says:

“Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit the appointing officer of a public servant from terminating or otherwise disciplining such public servant, where such appointing officer is otherwise authorized to do so; provided, however, that such action by the appointing officer shall not preclude the board from exercising its powers and duties under this chapter with respect to the actions of any such public servant.”

The City reads this language—reasonably enough—to say that the decision of the DOE (“the appointing officer”) in this case not to proceed against petitioner does not “preclude” the COIB from doing so.