ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] State, 124 Tex.Cr.R. 358, 62 S.W.2d 144 (Tex.Cr.App.1933); Moore v. State, 473 S.W.2d 523 (Tex.Cr.App.1971); Martinez v. State, 494 S.W.2d 182 (Tex.Cr.App.1973). Certain other statutes, defining crimes related to theft, and absorbed into the current theft statute in 1974, did not require allegations of lack of consent of the owner. Henderson v. State, 362 S.W.2d 322 (Tex.Cr.App.1962) [Article 1436(e), Vernon’s Ann.P.C., Shoplifting]; Maxwell v. State, 509 S.W.2d 338 (Tex.Cr.App.1974) [Article 1410, Vernon’s Ann. P.C., Theft by false pretext].
. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 31.01(5) provides: “(5) ‘Obtain’ means to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of a nonpossessory interest in property, whether to the actor or another.”
. See Article I, § 10, Texas Constitution.