Berg v. State
[…] . Section 31.03, supra, provides in part:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property;
(b) Appropriation is unlawful if:
(1) it is without the owner's effective consent;
(2) the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another.”

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 31.01(5), provides that, in the present context, "‘Appropriate' means: (B) to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property."

4.Though the author of Casey used the word “appropriation,” one only need go to the case he then cited, Cooper v. State, 537 S.W.2d 940 (Tex.Cr.App.1976), to see his intended meaning was "actual taking."