Ex Parte Martin
[…] It should be clear from what has been said that Burks and Greene do not apply in a federal constitutional sense in either federal or state cases where the defendant has intelligently, knowingly and voluntarily entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. Boykin v. Alabama, supra, makes clear such a plea is a conviction with nothing remaining but for the court to determine punishment and render judgment. Boykin, 395 U.S. at 242, 89 S.Ct. at 1711. See and cf. Fed.Rules Cr.Pro., Rule 11(f).

Texas is somewhat unique in that since 1931 there has been a state statute (Article 1.15, V.A.C.C.P., and its forerunner) which *793requires that in a felony case less than capital, where the defendant waives trial by jury and enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, it is necessary for the State “to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment_” (Emphasis supplied.)