TOM G. DAVIS, Judge.Appeal is taken from an order of the trial court entered in a habeas corpus proceeding.
[…] The indictment is thus void and provides the trial court with no jurisdiction over the appellant.3
Habeas corpus relief is granted, and the prosecution under this indictment is ordered dismissed.
. Article 12.01 was amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 478, ch. 203, sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1975, to delete section 4 and include rape in the general three year statute of limitations for felonies. Even if the new three year period was applicable, the indictment would still have been presented after the time had expired.
. Article 21.07, V.A.C.C.P., provides, in pertinent part: “When the name of the person is unknown to the grand jury, the fact shall be stated, and if it be the accused, a reasonably accurate description of him shall be given in the indictment.” Thus, lack of knowledge of the accused’s name does not prevent indictment.
. Our research reflects that this issue has been met in other jurisdictions in Ex parte Lacey, 6 Okl. 4, 37 P. 1095; State v. Smith, 200 La. 10, 7 So.2d 368; Hattaway v.