Cammack v. State
[…] Cammack v. State

OPINION

ONION, Presiding Judge.

This is an appeal from a conviction for public lewdness, V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 21.07(a)(3). Punishment was assessed by the court at sixty (60) days in jail and a fine of $500.00, probated for one year.

Appellant’s sole contention on appeal is that as a matter of law there was no evidence to show that he was in a public place when the alleged offense occurred.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 21.07(a)(3), provides:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly engages in any of the following acts in a public place or, if not in a public place, he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act:
******
“(3) an act of sexual contact.”

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 1.07(a)(29), defines “public place” as: