VanHuss v. Buchanan
[…] In this case the plaintiff had sought a joint and several judgment against the two defendants for the amount of the note plus *416a foreclosure against both defendants of the lien created by the security agreement. As noted, defendant, Jack VanHuss, was sued here in his individual capacity and also in his capacity of being an heir of T. L. VanHuss who was a co-maker of the note and who also owned an interest in the property covered by the security agreement that is herein sought to be foreclosed.

Section 37, Probate Code, V.A.C.S., V. A.T.S., provides in part as follows: “. . . whenever a person dies intestate, all of his estate shall vest immediately in his heirs at law, but . . . shall still be liable and subject in their hands to the payment of the debts of the intestate

Section 38, Probate Code, V.A.C.S., in substance provides that if a person owning property dies intestate, leaving no spouse and leaving no children, but leaving surviving only one parent and brothers or sisters or both, that his interest in the property shall descend one-half to the surviving parent and the other one-half to his surviving brothers and sisters.

Under the facts alleged by plaintiff the title to one-half of the interest in the mortgaged property that T. L. VanHuss had owned, the lien on which plaintiff seeks herein to foreclose, passed by inheritance to and vested in the defendant, Jack VanHuss, at the death of T. L. VanHuss by virtue of him being an heir of the said T. L. VanHuss. But because of the above set out provisions of the Probate Code, Jack VanHuss acquired title to this one-half interest in the mortgaged property subject to the payment of the debts of the intestate, T. L. VanHuss.

The law is that an heir who has received property of the estate to which he is an heir is only personally liable to the creditors of such estate to the extent of the value of the estate’s property that he has received.