Appellant cites as authority Ark. Code Ann. § 28-l-102(a)(ll) (1987), which defines “interested persons” as including “any heir, devisee, spouse, creditor, or any other having a property right, interest in, or claim against the estate being administered, and a fiduciary[.]”
In their reply, Appellees asserted that Appellant was not acting as an “interested person,” but rather as a co-executor. Appellees further argued that as a dissenting co-executor, Appellant had no power to act contrary to the will of the majority of the executors pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 28-48-104(a) (1987), which provides:
Unless otherwise provided by will, the powers given to two (2) personal representatives may by exercised only by their joint action, and powers given to more than two (2) personal representatives may be exercised only by the joint action of a majority of them. [Emphasis added.]
A hearing was held on the motion, and the probate court ruled that Appellant’s objection to the majority’s interpretation of the will was overruled on the basis that a dissenting co-executor has no standing to object to the majority’s actions under existing law.