joined by HECHT and OWEN, Justices, dissenting.
[…] In Sizemore the district court conducted a thorough and extensive analysis on whether the Bank can collaterally attack the liquidation order. See Sizemore, 939 F.Supp. at 513-17.
In determining the validity of another state’s judgments, courts looks to the rendering state’s law. See Bard, 839 S.W.2d at 795. Tennessee Insurers Rehabilitation Act section 56-9-402(a) states that “the commissioner may apply to the [Tennessee Chancery Court] by verified petition for an order directing the commissioner to liquidate the assets found in this state of a foreign insurer or an alien insurer not domiciled in this state.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 56-9-402(a) (1994). There is no dispute that Anchorage is a foreign insurer and that the assets involved in this ease are outside the state of Tennessee.