Zayas v. State
[…] Flores asked where the items taken from the house were, to which appellant responded “it’s all in the car.” Only the latter statement was admitted before the jury.

We cannot say that the tidal court erred in concluding the statement was voluntarily given, based on the testimony of Flores. However, appellant raises a separate challenge to the admissibility of the statement; it was neither written down nor recorded, which are prerequisites under article 38.22 §§ 1-3 (Vernon 1979). The State maintained, however, that the statement should be admitted under subsection 3(e) of article 38.22, which permits the admission of an oral statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation may be admitted if it “contains facts or circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property or the instrument with which he states the offense was committed.” Tex Code Crim. Proo. Ann. 38.22 § 3(c) (Vernon 1979). The term “found to be true means facts about which the police were unaware at the time of the confession [which] are later, after the confession found to be true.” Dansby v. State, 931 S.W.2d 297, 298-99 (Tex.Crim.App.1996) (citing Romero v.