Texas Workers' Compensation Insurance v. Ashy
[…] Blackburn, 750 S.W.2d 274, 277 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1988), rev’d on other grounds, 796 S.W.2d 160 (Tex.1990).

The Decision and Order entered by the TWCC proclaimed that Mr. Ashy’s average weekly wage was to be $463.92. At trial, Ashy contended that such decision was not just, fair, and right, contending that Ashy’s average weekly wage should have been $655.26. Appellant Fund contends that the trial court’s failure to file findings of fact and conclusions of law forces Fund to guess the reason or reasons that the trial court ruled that Ashy’s average weekly wage was $565.

Section 408.041 provides alternative theories for determining average weekly wage:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle, the average weekly wage of an employee who has worked for the employer for at least the 13 consecutive weeks immediately preceding an injury is computed by dividing the sum of the wages paid in the 13 consecutive weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury by 13.
(b) The average weekly wage of an employee whose wage at the time of injury has not been fixed or cannot be determined or who has worked for the employer for less than the 13 weeks immediately preceding the injury equals:
(1) the usual wage that the employer pays a similar employee for similar services; or
(2) if a similar employee does not exist, the usual wage paid in that vicinity for the same or similar services provided for remuneration.
(c) If Subsection (a) or (b) cannot reasonably be applied because the employee’s employment has been irregular or because the employee has lost time from work during the 13-week period immediately preceding the injury because of illness, weather, or another cause beyond the control of the employee, the commission may determine the employee’s average weekly wage by any method that the commission considers fair, just, and reasonable to all parties and consistent with the methods established under this section.

Ashy, at trial, set forth his theory of the case which contended that Subsection C of § 408.041 should represent the law of the case.