Foley v. State Elections Enforcement Commission
[…] As a result, whereas the majority concludes its analysis by emphasizing the lack of an “express statutory provision” in § 9-704 (a) (1) (B); see part II of the majority opinion; the very *792sentence preceding that provision supplies that express statutory limitation. It is axiomatic that statutory provisions must in the first instance be considered in the context of their text and relationship to other statutes. Regional School District No. 12 v. Bridgewater, supra, 292 Conn. 790. I fail to see how § 9-704 (a) (1) (B) properly can be interpreted independently from § 9-704 (a) (1) (A), particularly when the legislature in drafting the statute expressly has required that both qualifiers apply.

As I read § 9-704 (a) (1), which I am mindful pertains only to “the case of a candidate for nomination or election to the office of Governor,” I understand it plainly to indicate that when a gubernatorial candidate forms a joint campaign committee with a lieutenant gubernatorial candidate pursuant to General Statutes § 9-709, all contributions received by those candidates may be considered for caiculatory purposes of qualifying