Foley v. State Elections Enforcement Commission
[…] See part II of the majority opinion. Furthermore, if the majority’s presumption is accepted, then the senator’s statement indicates his understanding that both gubernatorial candidate committees and joint campaign committees under § 9-704 (a) (1) would be subject to the same $100 individual contribution limitation.

General Statutes § 9-717 (b) provides: “Any candidate who has received any funds pursuant to the provisions of sections l-100b, 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive, 9-750, 9-751 and 9-760 and section 49 of public act 05-5 of the October 25 special session prior to any such prohibition or limitation taking effect may retain and expend such funds in accordance with said sections unless prohibited from doing so by the court.” That statute has not been the subject of judicial scrutiny and is not at issue in this appeal.