Foley v. State Elections Enforcement Commission
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

I thus begin my analysis with an examination of the text of § 9-704 (a) (1), which I submit is plain and unambiguous with respect to the question before us. The statute commences with the statement that “[t]he amount of qualifying contributions that the candidate committee of a candidate shall be required to receive in order to be eligible for grants from the Citizens’ Election Fund shall be . . . .” General Statutes § 9-704 (a). The statute continues by expressly indicating that subdivision (1) pertains exclusively to “the case of a *791candidate for nomination or election to the office of Governor . . . .” General Statutes § 9-704 (a) (1). Next is the provision requiring “contributions from individuals in the aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, of which two hundred twenty-five thousand dollars or more is contributed by individuals residing in the state.” General Statutes § 9-704 (a) (1).

With that predicate set forth, § 9-704 (a) (1) proceeds to enumerate two qualifiers, stating that “[t]he provisions of this subdivision shall be subject to the following . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The first qualifier is the $100 proscription — “[t]he candidate committee shall return the portion of any contribution or contributions from any individual, including said candidate, that exceeds one hundred dollars, and such excess portion shall not be considered in calculating such amounts . . . .” General Statutes § 9-704 (a) (1) (A). The second qualifier provides that “all contributions received by (i) an exploratory committee established by said candidate, or (ii) an exploratory committee or candidate committee of a candidate for the office of Lieutenant Governor who is deemed to be jointly campaigning with a candidate for nomination or election to the office of Governor under subsection (a) of section 9-709, which meet the criteria for qualifying contributions to candidate committees under this section shall be considered in calculating such amounts . . . .” General Statutes § 9-704 (a) (1) (B).

Significantly, these are not competing or alternative criteria. The plain language of the statute contains the conjunction “and,” diction most pertinent to the present analysis.