City of Kirkwood v. Allen
[…] These two provisions, in effect, call for two different conditions precedent, says the majority opinion, and cannot be reconciled. Consequently, on the basis that § 71.015 is both a prior and a general law, purporting to apply to any city, whereas § 71.860 is both a later and a special law, applying only to cities, towns and villages in first-class charter counties, the majority opinion holds that § 71.880 repeals § 71.015 to the extent of the repug-nancy. The opinion further holds, as additional support for its conclusion, that the legislature intended compliance with § 71.-880 before the city should proceed with judicial review under § 71.015 on the basis that § 71.920 makes judicial review unnecessary if the proposal to annex is “approved by a unanimous affirmative vote in both the annexing municipality and the territory sought to be annexed.” I cannot agree with either of these conclusions, for the reasons hereinafter set forth.