Snyder v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Senior Judge KELLEY.

I respectfully dissent. I believe the Majority’s reversal of the trial court’s order sustaining James B. Snyder, Jr.’s (Licensee) appeal from the suspension of his operating privilege by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (DOT), on the basis of primary jurisdiction is erroneous. The Majority concludes that the Port Authority of Allegheny County (Port Authority) Police Officers had the requisite primary jurisdiction pursuant to Section 3303(a) of the Railroad and Street Railway Police Act (Act), 22 Pa.C.S. § 3303(a), to effectuate a traffic stop of Licensee after observing Licensee make an illegal left turn onto a city-owned street. Section 3303(a) provides as follows:

Railroad and street railway policeman shall severally possess and exercise all the powers of a police officer in the city of Philadelphia, in and upon, and in the immediate and adjacent vicinity of, the property of the corporate authority or elsewhere within this Commonwealth while engaged in the discharge of their duties in pursuit of railroad, street railway or transportation system business.

22 Pa.C.S. § 3303(a). As pointed out by the Majority, Section 3303(a) has been interpreted to provide Port Authority police with two different types of jurisdiction to exercise police powers: (1) primary jurisdiction; and (2) extra-territorial jurisdiction. Commonwealth v.