with whom SAUFLEY, C.J. and JABAR, J., join, concurring.
[…] with whom SAUFLEY, C.J. and JABAR, J., join, concurring.
[¶ 21] I concur in the Court’s opinion, including its holding that the District Court erred in determining that the post-*407judgment interest statute was not implicated in this case. I agree that post-judgment interest can legally be assessed on the judgment amount. I write separately to emphasize that the court should, on remand, determine the issue of whether Brown has shown good cause for a waiver of that post-judgment interest.
[¶ 22] Title 14 M.R.S. § 1602-C(2) (2009) provides for post-judgment interest accruing from the entry of judgment, except that “[o]n petition of the nonprevail-ing party and on a showing of good cause, the trial court may order that interest awarded by this section be fully or partially waived.” Brown’s submissions to the court are sufficient to meet the statute’s requirement of a petition for waiver. See Tarbuck v.