dissenting.
[…] It shall be the duty of the board to approve all applications and issue the permit asked for, if such application is made in proper form in compliance with the provisions of this Act and the regulations of said board; and is accompanied by the fees required in this Act; and if the proposed appropriation contemplates the application of water to any of the uses and purposes provided for in this Act; and does not impair existing water rights, or riparian rights, and is not detrimental to the public welfare. 1913 Tex. Gen.Laws, ch. 171, at 364. (Emphasis added).
Section 11.134(b) of the Texas Water Code reads:
(b) The commission shall grant the application only if:
(1) the application conforms to the requirements prescribed by this chapter and is accompanied by the prescribed fee;
(2) unappropriated water is available in the source of supply; and
(3) the proposed appropriation:
(A) contemplates the application of water to any beneficial use;
(B) does not impair existing water rights or vested riparian rights; and
(C)is not detrimental to the public welfare. (Emphasis added)
The 1913 Act supplanted a scheme of state water rights based on local filings, the primary characteristic of which seemed to be disorder.